Loading
Chipping Sodbury Golf Club
Chipping Sodbury

News

On Wed September 30 2020, by Ryan Wood

Ladies Open Patsomes Prize Winners

Tuesday 29th September 2020
 

1st 44 points Andrea Jenkins & Roz Morris (Chipping Sodbury GC)

 

2nd 42 Sue Minchin (North Wilts GC) & Diane Giblin (Bowood GC)

 

3rd 38 (on countback) Tracy Scully & Margaret McLauchlan (Bowood GC)

 

4th 38 Janet Showler & Catherine Simmonds (Ogbourne Downs GC)

 

5th 36 (on countback) Natalie Condon & Karen Banbrook (Marlborough GC)

 

6th 36 (on countback) Carol Weeks & Heather Sandilands (Thornbury GC)

 

Next best visitors 36 Tracy Jones & Kathryn Williams (Thornbury GC)

 

Prize winners will be contacted

 

On Tue September 8 2020, by Admin

Mixed Open Greensomes Results

MIXED OPEN GREENSOMES CHAMPIONSHIP 6/9/2020

RESULTS

 

NAME & CLUB NETT SCORE

1st
Catherine & Richard Beale

Cotswold Edge GC
67.8

2nd

Alyson & Alan Reade

Minchinhampton GC
70.0
3rd
Honor & Anthony Jones

Bath GC
70.6
4th

Lizzie & Phil O’Dell

Minchinhampton GC
71.8
GROSS
 
GROSS SCORE
1st
Yvonne & Malcolm West

Chipping Sodbury GC
82
2nd

Andrea & Tim Jenkins

Chipping Sodbury GC
84
STABLEFORD
 
S’FORD POINTS
1st
Jennifer Dunning & Stephen Titchener

Cirencester Golf Club
37
Next best pair of visitors
Sandra & Martin Cutts

Cotswold Edge
35
 

     Prizewinners will be contacted

On Mon August 17 2020, by Admin

Results - Mens Open 4BBB

Men’s Open Better Ball Prizes

Saturday 15th August

Prizes have been awarded in the same proportion as entries Home:Visitors.

Vouchers will be sent to Home Clubs

 

1st Overall Dale Prime & Ryan Prime Bicester & Menzies Welcome Hotel GCs 45pts £90 each

Home

1st Bill Cawte & Andy Pike 44pts £75 each

2nd Simon Phillips & Mark Oldham 44pts £65 each

3rd Malcolm West & Luke Maby 43pts £50 each

4th Rob Campbell & Sim Baker 42pts £45 each

5th Andy Cooper & Craig Trott 42pts £40 each

6th Paul Hotchkiss & Martin Candy Burnham & Berrow GC 42pts £30 each

7th Paul Harris & Chris Prickett 41pts £20 each

Visitors

1st Ron Ravenhill & Andrew Crawford Lilley Brook & Puckrup Hall GCs 43pts £70 each

2nd Richard Sadler & Paul Blake Moseley GC 41pts £60 each

3rd Stephen Fergusson & Martin Bosco Harborne GC 40pts £50 each

4th A.Samson & A.Willis Kington & Woodlake Park GCs 40pts £40 each

5th Mark Hodgkinson & John Sheehan Pype Hayes GC 40pts £30 each

 

Clive Reynolds

Competitions Secretary

On Fri July 17 2020, by Admin

July Texas Scramble - Results

Texas Scramble

Thursday 16th July 2020

 Prizes

Prize

 

H’c’p Allow

Score

Comp. Pos’n

Winners

£60 each

M.Burton & T.Waters (St.Pierre GC) C.Morgan & K.Perrett (Celtic Manor)

2.8

53.2

1st

2nd Visitor

£50 each

R.Dennis, W.Hart, K.Trewin & S.Vickery (all The Kendleshire GC)

0.8

55.2

2nd

3rd Visitor

£40 each

M.Gill, D.Ham,N.James & R.Williams (all Vale of Glamorgan)

1.4

55.6

3rd

4th Visitor

£30 each

J.McManus, M.Waters, L.Williams & D.Winser (all St.Pierre GC)

6.1

55.9

4th

5th Visitor

£20 each

L.Ryder (Celtic Manor) & N.Przyborowski, D.Rees & D.Williams (Llanwern GC)

5.0

56.0

5th

1st Home

£30 each

M.Humphries, P.Thompson, B.Tierney & D.Walker (all CSGC)

4.5

59.5

19th

2nd Home

£20 each

G.Drew & D.Keddie (CSGC) & M.Coombs & B.Skuse (The Kendleshire GC)

5.3

59.7

20th

3rd Home

£10 each

A.Price, C.Scully, S.Wall & A.Wescott (all CSGC)

5.0

60.0

23rd

Best Ladies

£20 each

A.Jenkins, A.Moores, J.Taylor & I.Wright (all CSGC)

9.8

64.2

48th

 

Notes

1 CSGC plus 3 Visitors classed as a Visitor team

2 CSGC plus 2 Visitors classed as a CSGC team

3 CSGC plus 1 Visitors classed as a CSGC team

Prize vouchers will be sent to home clubs

Clive Reynolds

Competitions Secretary

On Thu July 9 2020, by Admin

Randolf Berry Trophy Open Results - 5th July 2020

Randolph Berry Trophy

Division 1
1st Dale Witchard CSGC 36 £80
2nd Ben Comley CSGC 36 £70
3rd Rob Campbell CSGC 36 £60
4th Peter Bryer CSGC 36 £50
5th Neil Pound CSGC 35 £40
Best Visitor Alexander May The Kendleshire 35 £70
2nd Visitor Nathan Przyborowski Llanwern GC 34 £40
3rd Visitor Calwyn Morgan Celtic Manor 34 £30
9th Jon Cushley CSGC 34 £20
10th Greg Clare CSGC 34 £10
Division 2
Competition Winner - William Cawte CSGC 40 £100
Best Visitor Matthew Waters St.Pierre GC 39 £70
3rd Lance Wake CSGC 37 £60
4th David James CSGC 37 £50
5th Peter Halford CSGC 36 £40
2nd Visitor Stephen Hunn Stockwood Vale GC 35 £40
Best Lady Phillipa Dean CSGC 34 £30
7th Paul Thompson CSGC 34 £20
8th Mark Hawkins CSGC 34 £10
2nd Lady Brenda St.Paul CSGC 33 £20
3rd Visitor Joshua Downing Celtic Manor 32 £30
Best Lady Visitor Heather Sheridan Cotswold Hills GC 29 £30

TWOs
Four CSGC players each receive £29

Clive Reynolds
Competitions Secretary

Older News